Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BQJ, Friday 12 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Ritchie Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BQJ
MSN: 32372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gertrude Saddle, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Te Anau
Destination airport:Te Anau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, piloted by Eion Buckham, was carrying three overseas tourists on a scenic flight, in light winds with some cloud at 5000 feet around the edges of Milford Sound. Searchers found it completely wrecked the next day, with all aboard dead. It had crashed into the mountainside at 1600 metres, in a steep bank to the left.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 112-113. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/1505
3. Crash in New Zealand Kills 2 Formerly at Wells College. New York Times. March 14, 1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1958 ZK-BQJ Rural Aviation Ltd 0 Makuri, Wairarapa unk
2 April 1959 ZK-BQJ 0 Rahotu, Taranaki unk