Accident Cessna 150L N17214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60809

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17214
MSN: 15073667
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6995 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Allen, 4 miles from Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:New Roads, LA (HZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were conducting a night, cross country flight. Weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing at both cruise and descent power settings. When the airplane was about 7 miles from their first destination, the engine's performance began to decay. The CFI ignored the student pilot's suggestion to turn on the carburetor heat and elected to turn around and fly approximately 16 miles back to their departure airfield. The engine performance continued to decay, forcing the CFI to land in a field about four miles from the airport. During landing, the airplane flipped over on its back, resulting in substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the instructor pilot's failure to use carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's decision to attempt a return to the departure airport with degraded engine performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17214

Location