This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Flagstaff, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KPHX |
| Destination airport: | KFLG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three persons on Mesa Airlines flight 2804 were injured when the aircraft hit turbulence while on approach to Flagstaff. Some seat belts reportedly gave way and around 25 passengers were reportedly thrown against overhead bins by the turbulence.
Sources:
http://www.azdailysun.com/articles/2009/05/21/news/20090521_front_196693.txt 