| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2009 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-140LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N843AE |
| MSN: | 145680 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15852 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (SAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following push back from the gate, as the captain was taxiing the airplane from the ramp to the runway, the left horizontal stabilizer struck the right horizontal stabilizer of a parked company airplane at an adjacent gate, resulting in substantial damage to both airplanes' flight control surfaces. According to the flight crew statements and a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident site, the parked airplane had been improperly parked with the right wing tip and horizontal stabilizer well outside the safety lines.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to adequately monitor and maintain clearance from a parked aircraft while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was an improperly parked airplane that encroached upon the taxiway area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location