Other MBB BK 117B-2 D-HUUU, Friday 22 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF)
Registration: D-HUUU
MSN: 7242
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 51" destroyed by fire inside a hangar. During a routine morning check of the medical equipment by a paramedic (42), unexpected flame came out of an oxygen bottle injuring the paramedic with serious burns and destroying the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.rth.info/news/news.php?id=845