Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4M N747JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60828

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4M
Owner/operator:Nelson Edward Funston
Registration: N747JN
MSN: 14
Engine model:Solo 2625-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first flight after removal of the glider from storage and its reassembly. The pilot reported that during takeoff initial climb, the glider started to roll to the left despite his control inputs. He decided to abort the takeoff and land straight ahead while attempting to maintain control of the powered glider. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground, and the glider began to cartwheel. Examination of the airframe revealed that the left and right wings were structurally damaged and the empennage was partially separated. Examination of the flight control system revealed that the left aileron connecting rod was disconnected at the fuselage/wing quick connection point and was undamaged. The pilot stated that during assembly of the glider prior to the flight, the left aileron control tube was inadvertently not attached, and that he did not verify that all flight controls moved free and correct prior to takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to connect the left aileron control rod during assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=747JN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1983 N21RB Robert C. Brammer 1 1 mile SW of California City Municipal Airport, California City, CA w/o

Location