Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18 N8829A, Sunday 11 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8829A
MSN: 29034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (A20)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a cross-country flight, the glider pilot arrived at his intended destination and entered a normal left-hand traffic pattern to runway 23R. The pilot reported that he observed the wind conditions on the downwind and base legs, and he maintained a normal traffic pattern. The wind was from 190 degrees at 10 knots. The initial approach to the runway was normal. However, the pilot said that on a short final approach he suddenly encountered a "very heavy downward sink, accompanied by a sharp drop in IAS [indicated air speed]." The pilot responded by retracting the wing spoilers and adjusting the glider's pitch to maintain the requisite approach speed. The downdraft continued, and despite the performance capabilities of his glider, the pilot was unable to glide to the runway. The pilot turned to avoid a set of power lines, and a wing contacted the ground. The glider touched down hard on the flat open terrain several hundred yards short of the threshold.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude while on the final approach to land. A factor contributing to the accident was a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8829A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2010 N8829A Private 0 Near Batesville, TX sub
Mid-air collision

Location