Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60838

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:08:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Vesta Aviation Services (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RHC
MSN: 2596
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Central Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Central Airport, Gauteng (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport, Gauteng (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot took off on an initial solo flight from Grand Central Aerodrome, Gauteng (FAGC).(On a grass area next to taxiway “V”). During the liftoff, he failed to compensate for weight and gravity shift and as a result the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover. Since it was very close to the ground, he was unable to recover from the situation.

The student pilot suffered a broken collar bone and rib. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and skids, and the windscreen was shattered.

Probable Cause: The student pilot used a poor technique during liftoff, which resulted in the helicopter entering a dynamic rollover

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8657.pdf
2. http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto/?id=65186
3. http://helihub.com/2009/05/22/22-may-09-zs-rhc-robinson-r22-grand-central-south-africa/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 2000 ZS-RHC 0 Mountain - between Nelspruit and Barberton
27 March 2014 ZS-RHC Vortx Aviation Training 0 Freeway airport (FAFW)