Accident Cessna 150H N3701J, Monday 13 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1975
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Yankee Country
Registration: N3701J
MSN: 15065001
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salem, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
second solo x-c.Pilot not given progress cks in flight trng.Called operator bfor dep salem.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75AS027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB