Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-BPZ, Wednesday 8 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1982
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BPZ
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitemans Valley, Wellington 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fletcher was engaged in sowing lime on a hillside adjacent to the valley where the accident occurred.
While turning in the valley to position for another sowing run the aircraft's left wing and undercarriage struck a small ridge.
The plane then collided with a fence, cartwheeled, and dived into the ground.

Kingsford Claude Divehall (54), a veteran agricultural pilot, died in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 82-115.
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 1.