Incident Robinson R22 ZK-HRM, Monday 29 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Kohler & Sowman
Registration: ZK-HRM
MSN: 0070
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waimana River, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-N9081U. First flown 1980: Delivered by 30.11.80 to New Zealand. Re-registered 1.12.80 as ZK-HRM. Severely damaged 29.11.82 in the above crash at Waimana River, Urewera National Park; while operated by G Kohler and S Sowman (pilot G Kohler). Registration cancelled as "withdrawn from use" 30.11.1982. Helicopter registered to Bowring Burgess Finance Ltd.

However, rebuilt and registration restored 28.11.84 as ZK-HRM once more...only to be (finally?) written off in a second crash on 26.1.87 at Woodbank. Registration cancelled for a second time 27.1.87

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=51&count=50]
3. http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHQU.htm
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Register Review No 25, 1983.