Accident Cessna U206F Stationair ZK-EFD, Tuesday 9 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Floatplane Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-EFD
MSN: U206-03413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tarawera, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Tarawera
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft crashed into scrub covered hillside shortly after take off, which then started a scrub fire and destroyed the aircraft. Amazingly, all seven occupants survived the crash with minor injuries, and were air lifted out of the crash scene. Pilot B Karl.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions.