Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BNP, Saturday 21 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BNP
MSN: 18-5254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:NZMS
Destination airport:NZMS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, T R F McLellan was towing a glider at take off when the glider got out of position (low) causing ZK-BNP to pitch up at a very high angle. The pilot was unable to release the glider. Consequently, ZK-BNP stalled and crashed, sadly, killing the pilot. the glider pilot was not injured.

[ This entry is WRONG in almost every respect and should be removed. Signed, angels one five.]

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1957 ZK-BNP Cookson Airspread Ltd 0 Wairoa, Hawke's Bay sub
9 February 1960 ZK-BNP Cookson Airspread Ltd 0 Tutira, Hawke's Bay sub
11 January 1987 ZK-BNP Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 1 Near Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa w/o