Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 ZK-CFV, Saturday 21 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:A O Barrowclough
Registration: ZK-CFV
MSN: 230
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Spectacle Lake, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm airstrip beside Spectacle Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mooney M20E, piloted by A O Barrowclough, did not gain enough speed during takeoff from the short airstrip. A wingtip clipped a fencepost and it flew out across the surface of the lake with the stall warning going. As the aircraft left the shelter of the terrain, a south-westerly tail wind became more apparent, and 250 metres out over the lake the aircraft settled into it, sinking in about 6 metres. Both occupants escaped uninjured. Location: near Mangawhai Heads.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz
2. Aircraft Accident Brief 82-077
3. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House.
4. AHSNZ, 1982, Register Review 19

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1965 ZK-CFV Executive Air Travel (NZ) Ltd Taupo unk
28 March 1973 ZK-CFV Rural Management Ltd 0 Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 min
24 January 1976 ZK-CFV Rural Management Ltd near Hamilton Airport, Waikato unk