Accident de Havilland DH.104 Devon NZ1820, Monday 31 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1820
MSN: 04411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered brake failure while taxiing. Pilot retracted undercarriage to avoid hitting hangar. Fuselage was cracked as result.

Sources:

1. adf-serials
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 4.