Accident Cessna 150H N22166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6090

Date:Sunday 10 November 1968
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Airco Northwes
Registration: N22166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot deviated from planned flight route into area of adverse wx and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB