| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | J & A S Chartres |
| Registration: | ZK-BDJ |
| MSN: | 3069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wallacetown, Southland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wallaceville airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Invercargill NZNV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Auster took off from a private airstrip after refueling there from a flight from Te Anau.
The aircraft was seen by eyewitnesses to adopt a steeper than normal nose attitude in the initial climb and at a height of about 35 feet commencing a climbing turn to the left. After a change of heading of about 90 degrees and at a height estimated to be about 100 feet, the left wing was seen to drop and the Auster yawed to the left. This motion was arrested momentarily, but then the rotation to the left resumed and the nose pitched down steeply as the aircraft dived to the ground.
The two witnesses ran 200 metres to the crash site where the aircraft was by now beginning to burn. They were able with difficulty to remove the rear seat occupant, but then a severe blaze erupted and the rescuers were unable to help the two unconscious persons in the front seats.
The rescued passenger died from his injuries in hospital about two hours after the crash.
In his report the Chief Inspector of Air Accidents stated the following :
"3.8 Probable cause: The probable cause of this accident was that the pilot lost control of the aircraft after it stalled at a height which precluded a recovery being effected before it collided with the terrain. "
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BDJ.html http://www.auster.ukf.net/p30.htm http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=Airshows&thread=14811&page=3 Aircraft Accident Report No. 82-061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 1956 |
ZK-BDJ |
Auster Air Services Ltd |
|
Kurow, Otago |
 |
sub |
| 29 July 1959 |
ZK-BDJ |
Auster Air Services Ltd |
|
McKenzie Country, Canterbury |
 |
unk |