Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60931

Date:Saturday 10 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Ellwood Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HMD
MSN: 59-0792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Motu River, Raukumara Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter was blown into a tree while picking up hunters stranded by a river in flood due to Cyclone Bernie. Two of the three occupants seriously injured.
Pilot R Ellwood

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1982 No 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1984 ZK-HMD Waimana Helicopters Ltd Waimana River, Bay of Plenty 3 unk
28 November 1985 ZK-HMD Aotea Helicopters Ltd 1 Near Waverley, Taranaki w/o