Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EGH, Wednesday 31 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-EGH
MSN: 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maungakaramea, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruising flight at 80 knots when the forward fin attachment failed owing to fatigue initiated by corrosion.
The Fletcher began to yaw and roll uncontrollably, but after the fin had rotated almost 180 degrees the pilot was able to gain sufficient control to carry out a forced landing.

Pilot: Murray Hargreaves.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1983 ZK-EGH James Aviation Ltd near Rawene, Northland unk
1 January 1970 ZK-EGH Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay w/o