Mid-air collision Accident Avro 504N G-ACOD, Saturday 7 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:National Aviation Displays
Registration: G-ACOD
MSN: F.8713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swanson Street, Cedar Square, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504N F8713 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of an official c/n). First registered (C of R 4890) 10.3.34 as G-ACOD to Air Travel Ltd., Penshurst, Kent. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5653) on 1.3.35 to National Aviation Displays Ltd., Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, West Sussex.

Destroyed in Mid-air collision while in formation flight with Westland Wessex G-ADFZ. On 7.9.35, the Wessex was involved in a collision over Blackpool with an Avro 504N (G-ACOD), the tail section of the Avro fell in Cedar Square with all three occupants of the Avro being killed when the rest of the wreckage came down on Swanson Street, Blackpool, Lancashire:

Captain Hugh William Patrick Stewart (aged 29)(pilot) killed
Miss Doris Barnes (aged 30) (passenger) killed
Miss Lillian Barnes (aged 33) (passenger) killed

Flt Lt Leonard Turnell Carruthers and 4 passengers unhurt in Westland Wessex G-ADFZ. Registration G-ACOD cancelled by the Air Ministry on 25.1.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_IV#Cobham_Air_Routes_Ltd
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOD.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-blackpool-3-killed
6. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576791
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm