Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HLE, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLE
MSN: 87-0179D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:George Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot J Kane. Crashed into water due to engine failure resulting from cracked fuel line. Both occupants swam to safety. Machine recovered and repaired.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1985 ZK-HLE Mt Hutt Aviation Ltd near Rakaia Gorge, Canterbury unk
12 February 1996 ZK-HLE Mt Hutt Aviation Ltd 2 near Windwhistle, Canterbury w/o