ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60968
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-1982 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Schleicher K 8B |
Owner/operator: | Auckland Gliding Club |
Registration: | ZK-GIM |
MSN: | 8958 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kaimai Range -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot John Young. While ridge soaring the pilot descended to establish a low point before attempting a height gain. The glider was then flown to the downwind side of the ridge and the pilot was unable to prevent it from descending onto the ridge.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. NZGK incident reports
3. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 5.