Incident Champion 7GCBC Citabria ZK-CRH, Tuesday 24 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Greymouth Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-CRH
MSN: 7GCBC-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greymouth Aerodrome, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot K Buchanan. Ran off Aerodrome runway and landed in nearby lagoon. Pilot uninjured, aircraft recovered by crane.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1970 ZK-CRH Middle Districts Aero Club Pohangina, Manawatu 2 unk
10 October 1978 ZK-CRH N D Koreneff 0 Invercargill, Southland sub
7 April 1980 ZK-CRH D B Simpson & others 0 near Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk
18 January 2015 ZK-CRH 0 Hinuera sub