Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FODF, Sunday 30 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:AirWest Airlines
Registration: C-FODF
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:False Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sank after losing float at False Bay, Lesquetti Island 80km N of Vancouver, BC. Aircraft is current but possible still on the bottom of the False Bay.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id1064.htm
World Directory of Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1965 CF-ODF Department of Lands and Forests 1 Batchawana Bay in Lake Superior ON min