Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C T-Cat ZK-EFU, Tuesday 17 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C T-Cat
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EFU
MSN: AA1C-0123
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot G Morris on. Attempted go around, aircraft failed to clear bank at end of runway and crashed.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 4.