Incident Cessna 172A Skyhawk ZK-CKX, Tuesday 17 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:H V Carlisle
Registration: ZK-CKX
MSN: 47376
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Taupo, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft ditched into Lake Taupo 6 miles southwest of Taupo Airport, after a partial, then complete, engine failure. Pilot A Israel suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1960 ZK-BWM Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club Masterton, Wairarapa sub
30 December 1964 ZK-CBJ Hawera Aero Club 0 Matawai, East Coast unk
1 January 1965 ZK-CBJ Hawera Aero Club 0 Hawera, Taranaki sub
9 July 1966 ZK-CKX Rotorua Aero Club Taupo unk
24 June 1972 ZK-CKX Lakeland Aviation Ltd Kaimanawa Range unk