Accident Pander EG 1 PH-AFN, Sunday 25 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 December 1932
Time:
Type:Pander EG 1
Owner/operator:J.E. van Tijen
Registration: PH-AFN
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinteloord, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bergen op Zoom
Destination airport:Vlissingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field after engine failure. The plane turned out to be a write off. The pilot, a friend of J.E. van Tijen was injured.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1932.htm#25.12.1932

Media:

Pander EG, een anderhalfdekker, ontworpen door de heren Slot en Lefebure. Gebouwd door H.Pander en Zonen NV te Den Haag. De crash bij Dinteloord