Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ZK-DPD, Tuesday 3 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:C P Goldsmith & K J Henderson
Registration: ZK-DPD
MSN: 177RG0473
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horseshoe Bay, Stewart Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing on the beach at Horseshoe Bay, the nosewheel collapsed when it hit a sand ridge. There was significant damage done to the aircraft,the pilot was uninjured.
Pilot C P Goldsmith

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ 1978, Register Review 8
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1979 ZK-DPD C P Goldsmith & K J Henderson 0 Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago unk