| Date: | Saturday 17 October 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-ELR |
| MSN: | R182-00434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wanaka Airfield, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Queenstown |
| Destination airport: | Wanaka (WKA / NZWF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was seen to fly at high speed eastwards along the airstrip with the undercarriage retracted, 3 metres above the ground. About halfway along the runway it banked to the right, but its right wing clipped the left wing of a parked aircraft (Cessna 172 ZK-ELB), rolled quickly, and crashed upside down. ZK-ELR hit the ground 163 metres beyond the parked aircraft and disintegrated. Pilot Brian Mander and passenger Roderick Mackenzie both died in the crash.
The accident report commented, "Pilots in command of any aircraft carrying passengers have a clear responsibility to exercise sufficient self discipline to refrain from reckless flying which clearly endangers life and property. In the case of this accident, even if a low flying demonstration had been authorised, the approval would not have condoned a flight which endangered the lives of spectators and left as little margin for error as that undertaken by this pilot."
Sources:
1.
Civil Air Accident File 25/3/81-079, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 169-171. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.