Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-EVM, Thursday 17 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ardmore Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-EVM
MSN: 38-80A0062
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AMZ/NZAR
Destination airport:AMZ/NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot E Needham. Ex-ZK-EQK (registered as such May 1980). To ZK-EVM September 1980. Damaged in a flying accident at Ardmore Aerodrome, New Zealand. Presumed repaired, as photographed still flying in 2001, and sold April 2002 to Australia as VH-AWS

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=ZK-EVM
3. http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKERZ.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 1988 ZK-EVM Wanganui Aero Club Wanganui Airport, Whanganui unk