Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk ZK-CDS, Tuesday 12 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:N W Pomeroy & I J Hovendon
Registration: ZK-CDS
MSN: 17250524
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft flipped over by a strong gust of wind while taxying. Aircraft badly damaged, pilot suffered minor injuries.
Pilot N W Pomeroy

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1967 ZK-CDS Waikato Aero Club Whitianga, Waikato unk