Wirestrike Incident SZD-36A Cobra 15 ZK-GIL, Monday 20 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1981
Time:12:10
Type:SZD-36A Cobra 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Otaki, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot R Lee. During an outlanding while avoiding power lines, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Aug/Sep 1981