Incident Schleicher ASW 15 ZK-GGD, Saturday 7 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1981
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:P Hogg & C R Halstead
Registration: ZK-GGD
MSN: 15028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Raumai Bridge, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot C R Halstead. During outlanding the aircraft struck a boulder resulting in fin and fuselage damage. Near Ashurst.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Aug/Sep 1981

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1978 ZK-GGD P Hogg & C R Halstead near Tahuna, Waikato unk