Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six ZK-ERN, Wednesday 25 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club / NZ Air Charter
Registration: ZK-ERN
MSN: 32-7700002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Okiwi Airfield, Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Okiwi Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MLG collapsed on landing roll. NZ Air Charter the commercial arm of the Auckland Aero Club.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1979 ZK-ERN Auckland Aero Club / NZ Air Charter Coromandel, Waikato unk
24 March 1981 ZK-ERN Auckland Aero Club / NZ Air Charter 0 Wairakei Airstrip, Taupo w/o