Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil ZK-HQA, Saturday 21 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HQA
MSN: 1139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whakaki, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter being used for aerial ignition in scrub burning operations, using an underslung burner. Apparently the burner malfunctioned, setting fire to the helicopter. Efforts to put out the fire afer a forced landing were unsuccessful. Whakaki, near Wairoa.
Pilot A Shaw. Registration cancelled 4.4.1981

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHQU.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=101&count=50]
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand Newsletter 1981 No3, and Register Review No17 - August 1981.