| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1981 |
| Time: | 19:42 |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | E E Cuttance |
| Registration: | ZK-AWI |
| MSN: | 2620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taieri Aerodrome, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taeri Aerodrome, NZTI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot Edward Cuttance and 3 passengers.
R.I.P.
The Auster took off from Taeri to return to the owner's airstrip a few miles away.
Before leaving the vicinity of the aerodrome the pilot made a fast, low level run across the field at a speed estimated to be about 140 m.p.h.
As the aircraft passed near to onlookers a sharp noise was heard by those on the ground and an object fell away from the aircraft. The plane was seen to shudder, and rippling was observed in the fabric covering on the underside of the left wing.
The Auster then pitched up and rolled to the left before diving into the ground. The aircraft was wrecked by the severe impact and after a few moments fuel from the ruptured tanks ignited and the machine was engulfed in flames . A determined effort was made by witnesses to save the occupants by fighting the fire with hand-held extinguishers, and one of the witnesses was seriously burned in the attempt.
This effort was unsuccessful however, and the flames were finally suppressed when a fire fighting vehicle arrived at the scene some 10 minutes after the accident.
The pilot and his three passengers are believed to have been killed in the impact with the ground.
The accident investigators found no evidence of pre-impact failure of the airframe. The engine was heard to be developing full power right up until the crash.
A small debris trail consisting of pieces of doped fabric and fragments of a plastic inspection opening reinforcing ring was found on the aerodrome.
It is believed that a rip-off inspection panel on the lower surface of the left wing was dislodged during the high speed run, allowing the airflow to enter the wing and distort the shape of the wing's aerofoil section, leading to a loss of control.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Aircraft Accident Report No. 81-013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 