| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1981 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-ALM |
| MSN: | DHNZ91 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Te Kowhai Airfield, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton Airport, Rukuhai, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN) |
| Destination airport: | Te Kowhai Airfield, Te Kowhai, Waikato Region (NZTE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.91; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ841 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 12.9.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To RNZAF Whenuapai [1944].
Struck off charge when sold 21.12.46 to Tauranga Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALM 8.11.46 to Tauranga Aero & Gliding Club, Tauranga. Badly damaged in heavy landing Rotorua 27.2.49; repaired. Overturned on landing Tauranga 10.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck by taxying Auster J1 ZK-ALW at Rotorua 23.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 11.8.50 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga.
Badly damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Waitahora 19.1.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 24.9.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga.
Badly damaged 6.4.57 when damaged in collision on take-off with Tiger Moth ZK-AWK at Waihi, Hauraki District, Western Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand, 6.4.57 while topdressing; pilot W S Bell
Company sold to James Aviation in 1962 but the aircraft was retained by Ron Graham who had it converted for spraying and it formed the nucleus of a new company Airspray Aviation Ltd based in Tauranga. Re-registered 26.3.63 to Airspray Aviation Ltd, Tauranga, and once again Ron Graham retained ownership of the aircraft. Re-registered 13.6.72 to Tauranga Gliding Club
Substantially damaged 23.9.72 when crashed on takeoff from Tauranga Airport, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Western Bay of Plenty during a glider towing sortie; pilot D W Nicholson.
Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 14.8.74 to D B Crispin & B R Emerson, Masterton. Re-registered 28.6.77 (solely) to B R Emerson, Gisborne. Re-registered 22.3.78 to J H Moore, Hamilton. Crashed at Te Kowhai Airfield, Te Kowhai, Hamilton, Waikato Region, after stalling and diving into ground during go-around following aborted landing on 24.1.81 and badly damaged; pilot J H Moore. (Te Kowhai Aerodrome (ICAO: NZTE) is a privately owned airfield located near the township of Te Kowhai in the Waikato region of New Zealand). The accident report described the aircraft as "destroyed". Rebuilt by Charlie Liddell in 1982-83 and test flown by Bryan Cox on 2.12.83.
Re-registered 15.5.84 to J L Taylor, Auckland for rebuild. Re-registered 28.6.84 to M E Lincoln, Auckland. Re-registered 21.6.85 to King/Ives/Doherty/Newland Syndicate, Auckland t/a King Tiger Syndicate (aircraft based at Ardmore). Repainted in RNZAF colours as NZ-841. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000.
Damaged in forced landing in paddock near Papakura, Auckland 1.7.2018 following engine failure. This aircraft has suffered 10 accidents in its career, 1 during it's RNZAF service and 9 during its civilian service. Currently airworthy in New Zealand.
Sources:
1. New Zealand Wings Magazine, Volume 51, Issue 8 (August 1983)
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/anntig3.html 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18582 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/NZ841.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 9.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ-841 10.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/minicountryman/11187174756/ 11.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Kowhai_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 