Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HKB, Wednesday 21 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKB
MSN: 101-0344S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tarawera, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed while engaged in deer hunting operations near Tarawera. Pilot Wellwyn Harris Collins was seriously injured, the two shooters were killed. Registration cancelled 14 Apr 1986.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 5.
3. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1976 ZK-HKB Trans West Helicopters Ltd Auckland unk