Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EGS, Thursday 15 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Air Services (1979) Ltd
Registration: ZK-EGS
MSN: 241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tinui, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff the aircraft hit a sheep which damaged a stabiliser. The pilot took off and then landed safely. Pilot K Willcox; repaired.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
CAA NZ (2008) Agricultural Aircraft Safety Review

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1985 ZK-EGS Air Services (1979) Ltd near Masterton, Wairarapa unk