Incident Schleicher Ka 6E Rhönsegler ZK-GEL, Sunday 4 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1981
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GEL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Morrinsville, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:NZMA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot G V Wardell. The pilot selected a paddock with a rough surface for an outlanding. Just prior to touchdown the pilot yawed the aircraft and its fuselage broke in half during the landing roll on the rough surface.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333