Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GFD, Wednesday 31 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1980
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:H W A & E J Barr
Registration: ZK-GFD
MSN: 6524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kamo, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Elizabeth Barr. During outlanding, the aircraft suffered damage during landing roll crossing a ditch.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1971 ZK-GFD L S Hale & N H Johnson Ohinewai, Waikato unk