| Date: | Sunday 23 November 1980 |
| Time: | 11:16 |
| Type: | Slingsby T.53B |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aviation Sports Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GFQ |
| MSN: | 1687 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hobsonville AFB, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | NZHB |
| Destination airport: | NZHB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot Graham Neal. Following simulated winch launch failure the student pilot allowed the airspeed
to decay and the instructor closed the airbrakes but was unable to prevent a heavy landing.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 NZGK Aug/Sep 1981
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 