Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180 ZK-FOX, Saturday 15 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:C F Mackenzie
Registration: ZK-FOX
MSN: 12573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dunsandel, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch Airport (NZCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand as ZK-FOX 21.6.1978. Substantially damaged 15.11.1980 in an accident near Dunsandel, Canterbury Plains, 40 Km S of Christchurch, South Island (pilot C MacKenzie). Later repaired and returned to service. Still in use 3.2.2013 - see link #3

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://flyinggeek.blogspot.com/2009/07/young-eagles-and-visiting-aircraft.html
3. http://aviationhawkesbay.blogspot.co.uk/2013/02/some-of-aircraft-out-at-bridge-pa.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-FOX.html