Accident Cessna 182L Skylane ZK-DID, Sunday 5 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:A B Galloway
Registration: ZK-DID
MSN: 18259031
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot B Galloway. Crashed into hillside close to Taumaranui Aerodrome. All 4 occupants injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 9.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1975 ZK-DID Rotorua Aero Club Taumarunui, King Country unk
6 February 1977 ZK-DID A B Galloway Weber, Hawke's Bay unk