Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61137

Date:Sunday 14 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Buchanan & Williams
Registration: ZK-HWB
MSN: 32-0372S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Whanga, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Pilot and three passengers injured, helicopter badly damaged. Pilot A Buchanan

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 8.
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Register Review 15.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1980 ZK-HWB Buchanan & Williams 0 Lagoon Hills, Wairarapa non