Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon II ski ZK-MCI, Thursday 28 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1980
Time:c. 1155
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon II ski
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Group Ltd
Registration: ZK-MCI
MSN: 18503739
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fox Glacier, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fox Glacier Neve
Destination airport:Franz Josef Aerodrome NZFJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna had only just taken off from the Fox Glacier when the engine suddenly failed.
The pilot attempted a forced landing but was unsuccessful and the plane crashed in the snow in a nose down attitude and in a left turn.

The aircraft was wrecked, but did not catch fire.

The pilot Ian Cameron and his passengers were all seriously injured in the crash.

No defect could be found in the engine and the investigator concluded that the failure was probably caused by vapour in the fuel system induced by heat build up under the cowl during the 10- minute stop on the glacier.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 80-096.
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 8.
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Register Review 16.