Incident Cessna 404 Titan ZK-TAT, Friday 22 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:James Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-TAT
MSN: 404-0080
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wellington
Destination airport:Woodbourne
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Neil Bartlett. Aircraft landed wheels up after undercarriage failure. Pilot not injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletters 7 & 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1978 ZK-TAT Dalhoff & King Flying School Ltd 0 Auckland Airport, Auckland unk