Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-CRP, Friday 18 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1980
Time:c. 11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CRP
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kaikohe, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kaitaia NZKT
Destination airport:Whangarei NZWR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Terence Alfred Poynter. R.I.P.

The accident pilot was employed as a loader driver by the aircraft operator. He held a Commercial Pilot Licence and a type rating that covered the Fletcher FU24 series aircraft. He had acquired sixteen hours flying time in the FU24, confined to circuits and ferry work.
The company had its maintenance base at Kaitaia and the pilot, who was based at Whangarei, was given the task of flying another aircraft to Kaitaia and bringing ZK-CRP back to Whangarei.
The pilot arrived at Kaitaia in Fletcher ZK-CMY at 10:47 and departed for Whangarei in ZK-CRP at 11:34.

Just before noon the Fletcher was seen flying low in the vicinity of a farm owned by the pilot's parents in the Mataraua Valley, southwest of Kaikohe and at about the mid-point of the flight.
After making a low approach and overshoot on the airstrip of an adjoining property the pilot circled his parents' house before apparently starting to resume his course to Whangarei. The sole witness saw the plane making a 360 degree turn, probably to gain height, and then disappear behind a ridge. The witness thought that the plane was back on its normal flight path and it was only by chance that the wreckage of ZK-CRP was sighted from a passing helicopter a short while later.

The crash site was on a bush-covered spur not far from the point the plane was at when last seen. The Fletcher had struck the ground in a bank to the right and in a very steep nose down attitude. The airspeed at impact was low but this was not a survivable crash. Fire did not break out.

The local weather at the time was little or no wind with good visibility and a high overcast. Weather was not a factor.

The investigator found that the engine was producing power right up to impact. Integrity of the control runs was established. The weight and CG were well within the permitted limits. The hopper was empty. One " notch " of flap had been lowered.
After its maintenance the plane had been given a test flight and then fueled to capacity.
ZK-CRP was fitted with a small seeder attached to the hopper outlet. Tests on another Fletcher so fitted showed that this reduced the rate of climb by 400 feet per minute and increased the stalling speed by 2 to 6 knots depending on the flap position.

The investigator concluded that the probable cause of this accident was the inability of the pilot to recover from a stall incurred while manoeuvering an aircraft with unfamiliar performance characteristics at a low level in hilly terrain.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 80-082.
3. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 7.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1971 ZK-CRP James Aviation Ltd Halcombe, Manawatu 3 unk