Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HLJ, Sunday 6 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLJ
MSN: 33-0457S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Mexico -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Finnisterre
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into Pacific Ocean at 15 02 N, 111 50 W. Pilot Keith W Lusty. Being operated by Jaybel Nichimo off the fishing vessel Finnisterre at the time. Machine suffered engine failure and force landed in the water. Then rolled over and sank. Registration cancelled 12 Dec 1980.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 9.
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Register Review 16.