Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer ZK-BSB, Monday 16 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BSB
MSN: 22-5417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mataura, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZTU
Destination airport:Private
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot/owner Edwyn Bennet
Overrun on landing uphill on grass field towards setting sun, through fence and aircraft nosed over onto back.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1962 ZK-BSB Canterbury Aero Club 0 Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
28 November 1967 ZK-BSB Auckland Aviation Sports Club Muriwai, Auckland unk
22 November 1987 ZK-BSB V R Wood Ltd 2 Lochinver Station, Taupo w/o